?
Solved

OWA access to Multiple domains on the one exchange 2003 box

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm in the process of adding a second domain to the exchange 2003 mail server I manage.

I have modified the recipient policy to receive the second domain and that works well.

What I wish to be able to do is use OWA for these domain. The original domain uses Https://123.com/exchange to access there mail via OWA

I would like the new Domain to use Https://456.com/exchange to access there mail via OWA.

IS this posssible as I cant find any documentation to support this.
Does this mean I will need to use https://123.com/456 to access there email.

I do not wish to do this as the 2 companies only share the server for email otherwise they are completely separate identities.

hope this makes sence :)
0
Comment
Question by:delanjp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ccosby
ccosby earned 400 total points
ID: 24266817
In IIS you can setup the website that is running the exchange web to respond to multiple names. You just need to configure the host headers.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/883a9544-3f70-4d46-a6df-bbadbd1fe7de.mspx?mfr=true

Pretty much you can set the headers so that it will respond to both. Then you can point the second Host A records to point to the same external ip. Unless the server is also hosting the websites I'd do it as like mail.123.com/exchange and configure it that way. If you want to use redirects you could have mail.123.com go to mail.123.com/exchange.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/6b855a7a-0884-4508-ba95-079f38c77017.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1600 total points
ID: 24268768
The above is correct, except you cannot use host headers for SSL.

Your options are limited. However you do not have to use the same domain for OWA access, as Exchange doesn't care. Therefore all users on the server can just use the existing URL for OWA access, even if their domain is something else.
Anything else is just a vanity setting.

Otherwise you will need to look at how to support two host addresses.
For two addresses you would need two external IP addresses, as it is one host name per IP address for SSL.

However if you are using RPC over HTTPS that will need to use the existing site only, as getting it to work in other sites is a pain, and usually doesn't work.

Another option would be a SAN/UC certificate. These are technically for Exchange 2007, but can be used for Exchange 2003. However the draw back is that you can only have one name displayed on the certificate properties, despite it supporting two or more different URLs. That could confuse the users if they check the certificate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delanjp
ID: 24276813
The 2 domains are set up as follows,  Domain 123.com I host both  Http (80) and https(443)
Domain 456.com I only need to host the mail and Https (443)  the Http (80) is hosted elsewhere.
 I can get OWA to work with Https://123.com/exchange for 123.com and https://123.com/456 for 456.com.  This works fine. BUT i need to Hide the fact that 456 is sitting on 123.com.  I need to replace https://123.com/456 with https://456.com/456
I have not got 2 IP address at this stage, but can purchase if required. (would like to stay with one if possible)

Thanks

James
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1600 total points
ID: 24281282
You cannot stay with one IP address if you want to use two different URLs.

I would actually go as far as to say that it is almost impossible to have two unique URLs on the same server. You can do it for OWA, but not for Exchange ActiveSync or RPC over HTTPS, as it isn't supported and doesn't very well.

Another option would be a generic URL for both sets of users to use.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:delanjp
ID: 31576275
Looks like a shared URL is the only option.  A second Exchange server and I think is not a n option due to cost.  Thanks
0