?
Solved

Windows Vista Basic and Cisco VPN Client 4.6

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A simple question:
Does anybody know if the Cisco VPN Client 4.6, runs on Windows Vista Basic?
0
Comment
Question by:fischermx
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24267290
WHen I moved to Vista I had to get  version 5 of the VPN client before it would work.
From memory you can install it but it won't work.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 24267308
Hi,

As per Cisco offical FAQ;

Q. Does Cisco provide a VPN Client for Windows Vista?

A. Cisco VPN Client Version 5 is available for 32-bit Windows Vista. There are no current plans to provide 64-bit support for the Cisco VPN Client but 64-bit support is available for the Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client. This client and release notes can be obtained from the Software Center (registered customers only) .

Note:

Cisco VPN Client is only supported on Windows Vista clean install. It means that an upgrade of Windows of any OS to Windows Vista is not supported with the VPN Client Software of this Vista. You must freshly install the Windows Vista and try to install the Vista VPN Client software.
0