[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to rollback update statement in sql server 2005

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

I have updated one table coumn, with out where clause, it has updated all the column data withe the same value.
ex. update <table> set Column1 = 'Abc'

is there any way to get the previous data, before updating table, i am not using transactions.
0
Comment
Question by:ramadadi
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24266792
Hello ramadadi,

you can either restore the backup of the database or use tool like Lumigent Log explorer to revert the changes


Regards,

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24266828
Ramadadi,

Sorry to say but there is no direct way to do so in SQL Server. What you will have to do is, restore full last backup and restore transaction log backup till the time you have updated your table. if you don't have full backup and transaction log backup than the only way is to read your log file (.LDF) which you can't do it by your own. You have to have some third party tools. may be red-gate tool can help you.
0