?
Solved

Auto-map network drives on logon to SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I run a SBS 2003 domain and I would like all workstationswhen logging on to automatically map 2 network drives.

How do I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 24266843
Add the following the two lines to your SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat (using Notepad).  the file can be found in c:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\<domain name>\scripts\SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat - changing the obvious SERVER to the name of your server, drive letter to whatever drive letter you want to use, and the ShareName to whatever your share name(s) are.  

NET USE X: \\SERVER\ShareName /p:n
NET USE Y: \\SERVER\Share2Name /p:n
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24266868
whats does /p:n mean?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 24266879
What Leew said is correct although depending on how you added the users to the domain they might not have the script setup under their account. If any users don't accecpt the change under the active directory you can click on the user and go to properties. Under the profile tap it list the users logon script. You might have to add it in(if you created the users with the sbs console it should be done for you).

You can also setup different paths for different users useing differnet script files. You just need to make another bat file in the same directory as above and use the same strings.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ccosby
ccosby earned 600 total points
ID: 24266886
/PERSISTENT:{yes | no} : Controls the use of persistent network connections. The default is the setting used last. Deviceless connections are not persistent. Yes saves all connections as they are made, and restores them at next logon. No does not save the connection being made or subsequent connections. Existing connections are restored at the next logon. Use /DELETE to remove persistent connections.

More info on netuse.

http://www.cezeo.com/tips-and-tricks/net-use-command/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490717.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24266980
You should ONLY be adding users through the wizards - you are BREAKING SBS if you don't.  So if you're adding things correctly, the login script WILL be there.
0