[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to edit Outlook Meeting Requests though I am the organizer

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have delegated my calender permissions to one of my assistants and she had been scheduling meeting requests on behalf of me. I am the organizer for all these meeting requests. Her account is deleted and I have removed her from my delegates list. She doesnt have any more permissions on my mailbox. After this, I am unable to edit the meeting requests scheduled by her though I am the organizer. I cannot reschedule them meeting or add attendees to the list. The "send update" button doesnt exist for me...

Could anyone help me in solving this issue?
I use Outlook 2003 and my mailbox exists in Exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:deshaw
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinBall earned 1600 total points
ID: 24268523
This is a known issue in Exchange - even though your delegate created the meetings with you as the organiser, your delegate is the real "under the covers" owner.

To prevent this in the future, I recommend you use a generic mailbox (something like "Secretarial Support") that your assistant has rights over, and you delegate to this accoutn instead of the assistant's personal account.  They would than use that account to create meetings for you.  Then if your assistant leaves and you get another, you delete the personal mailbox of the old assistant but not the generic support account, the new assistant get a new personal account and takes over the existing support account and then can continue to use the support account to make changes etc to any existing appointments created with that account.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Wardy_01
Wardy_01 earned 400 total points
ID: 24372383
Seems to me like this is your only option ...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23453435.html

It's either that or some very dangerous Active Directory hacking which is not really a route you want to go down in the long term, i've seen this cause more problems than it solves.

0