Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How To Read  Event Viewer ?

Posted on 2009-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can anyone point me to resource where I can get a better understanding on
how to read ,analysis server and mail  exchange event viewer?or how to use the useless eventviewer tools .

info:
Server2003,exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:osho929
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGGG
MikeGGG earned 300 total points
ID: 24267547
There are 4 main resources.
www.eventid.net could give you the basis info what this event is about and some possible thing you should look into.
support.microsoft.com and technet.microsoft.com will offer you more info for your analysis
google.com will offer you a lot of information too
and of course your brain, to put all the info together and find a right answer :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sourabh-Excahnge earned 1200 total points
ID: 24268062
the link below is a microsoft link and it will give you more information
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/ee_advanced.aspx 
0