Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I synch and configure new enterprise BlackBerry model 8830 at the user's desktop?

Posted on 2009-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
An existing BlackBerry enterprise user is upgrading to a new device. The user's account has already been configured on the server side. I'm responsible for synching and configuring the device on the user's desktop. What settings should should I be aware of to make sure the user's Microsoft Outlook account, notes, etc. translate to the new device?
0
Comment
Question by:BoyGenius2009
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24267522
Hi, it is best to perform a backup of the old device and restore it onto the new device using Blackberry Desktop Manager (with Backup and Restore) prior to doing the enterprise activation.  Using this method all old emails, SMS and settings are guaranteed to transfer to the new device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24267942
If you don't backup and restore data to the new device the following information will be transferred back to the device automatically (you must not delete the BES account):

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/general-bes-discussion/4490-what-information-does-bes-contain.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24272882
also newer Desktop version do this automatically via the option to migrate to a new BB device.

Still best to do a full backup beforehand.

I hope this helps !
0