[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Authentication Fails

Posted on 2009-04-30
12
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Enivironment:
Server 1 - Windows Server 2008 Standard SP1 64-bit, Active Directory.
Server 2 - Windows Server 2008 Standard SP1 64-bit, Exchange 2007.
Client 1 - Outlook 2007.
Server 1 and 2 are on Domain 2 and Client 1 is on Domain 1.
I have set up a profile on Client 1 which connected to the Exchange Server and found the mail box fine.  However, on opening Outlook I now get a password request box. Entering the password does nothing.  I have reset the password on AD to make sure no errors to no avail.

Domain 2 is a new Domain we will gradually migrate to.  In this first stage it is providing Exchange only.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jingle10
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Raghuv
Raghuv earned 150 total points
ID: 24267594
While entering the login credentials in Outlook, ensure you are typing the Username in the format -> DomainName\Username
0
 

Author Comment

by:jingle10
ID: 24268188
Sorry Raghuv. I should have stated that I was using this format.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24268269
Are these domians in different forests o sub-domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jingle10
ID: 24268366
Yes completely seperate.  Different subnets.  I am now guessing that Domain 2 just can't be found by the Client when I put in Domain2\Username.  I can enter IP's for the new subnet in DNS but don't know if there is a way to do something similar for Domains.
I am avoiding trusts like the plague.  The reason being I have quite a number of existing domains, eventually all to be replaced by the new one, and this are a mixed bunch including Novell and SBS which doesn't support trusts.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24268379
I assume you are trying to connect using Outlook Anywhere, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jingle10
ID: 24268520
No.  Not even familiar with Outlook Anywhere.  Will do some quick reading.  The seperate subnets are all part of a managed WAN so there is free access between them.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 225 total points
ID: 24268549
If you are trying to access Exchange in a completely seperate forest, use Outlook Anywhere. It gives you full Outlook functionality and the ability to connect from anywhere!

http://www.exchange-genie.com/2008/02/configuring-outlook-anywhere-for-exchange-2007-sp1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jingle10
ID: 24268829
Ah, new name for an old method.   What is the benefit of using Outlook Anywhere over OWA.  Forget that, full featured Outlook and offline email is probably enough.
The better question would be, after setting up several hundred users to use this method would you go back to the traditional connection once we start moving everyone to the new domain and retire the existing ones.  What are the pros and cons bettween a normal exchange connection and OA?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24269461
Normal exchange connection are for users who have a local exchange server. As your case is different, Outlook Anywhere will be the best option, as it works much better and can be accessed from anywhere.

It will be the best option for all your mobile users, still getting to use the full Outlook rather than OWA.

When you have two forests, I wouldn't even try to connect using MAPI connections!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jingle10
ID: 24277101
I started setting up Outlook Anywhere when I discovered there was a pre-windows 2000 name specified on the DC. I wasn't involved in the build process so wasn't aware this was applied.  I tried this and logged in immediately, so what I expected to work intially has worked as hoped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jingle10
ID: 24277105
Thank you for the input on this it is very much appreciated
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24277673
if there aren't any more questions, please close the call.
0