?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 320 - CTRL F11 doesnt bring up reload operating system option

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

Is it som eother keys?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24267629
had you try F2, F10, F12, Esc keys?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 24267863
According to the manual for your pc, system recovery is via the Dell  Operating System CD.

http://support.euro.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/op320/en/UG_en/software.htm#wp1181011

Are you sure there is a recovery partition?


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:worded
ID: 31576318

I had only 55 megs in a fat partition.  Thats enough for diags but not an op sys me thinks.  
I tried several times to use ctrl and f11 key and other keys - same.
Bare metal reinstall it is. Yawn.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24268818
OK. Good luck and thanks for the points...
0