?
Solved

How do you speed up you C# web application

Posted on 2009-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,

How do you identify the speed bottleneck in your C# web application?

Also how do you speed up the web application?

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:sqlnoob
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24267771
there are many ways of doing that but all depends on the factors you think might be slowing the application in first place
what kind of bottlenecks you have identified so far because our recommendations might be best if we know those
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlnoob
ID: 24268103
I have no idea infact :( It is only the first page that is slow. After the first page everything seems fasterrrrrrr. Also on initial load there's not alot of stuff to be loaded.

Im thinking it is the lookup for user details from webservices -> AD. However when I ran the webservice to look up user details directly it is fast!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 600 total points
ID: 24268511
jsut to look up user detail will be faster if you are not performing any other activity
from where you are calling the web sercive - client side or server side

if your data is same for every user then you can load the data to the cache on the server and then it will be available for all users and you can also write a mechanism where you can invalidte the cache and reload it again
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alex_paven earned 800 total points
ID: 24268854
To identify the bottlenecks you might find this article helpful. Use CLR Profiler.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 600 total points
ID: 24273076
If you do not pre-compile the website, it will need to compile on the fly the first time it is hit. Another thing to look for is looping conections and unecessarily complex code.

Unfortunately your question is pretty broad and doesn't have much info as to what you are doing on your pages.
0