[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 9150 (no PS/2 ports) - Win XP-SP2  loading (at drivers stage) kills KB & Mouse

Posted on 2009-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The system's 80GB drive was infected with Virut & Reader_.exe trojan, partially cleaned, and then could not be stopped from reboot re-infect  Placed drive on clean PC (via USB) to finish cleaning it.  No critical system files appeared to have been deleted, quarrantined, lost (in the log of results).  
Now, with drive back in Dell 9150 WinXP, it boots normally but KB & mouse both die during driver loading stage.  Not able to do the login or continue.  Happens in Safe Mode -AND- EVEN booting from MS WinXP-CDROM TOO!  Arrives at "Welcome to Setup" with USB KB dead --- so I can't even do a repair install!!  I have Acronis Echo W-S with Universal Restore. I have made a disk clone &  TIB mage of the drive (mouse & KB work OK in Acronis). Now if I do a a Universal Restore recovery, will the special ONE-TIME next boot's reverting to a "first boot - detecting H/W" mode be likely to rebuild the driver set and repair this issue?
Any other ways to delete a file or copy a file to break out of this dead end boot process?
0
Comment
Question by:RRLedford
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 24268236
If USB is not functional at boot, it is turned off in bios. Shouldn't be if no PS2 ports, so the fix should be to default the bios. Unplug from power, remove the mobo battery, wait an hour, put the battery back in and boot. Enter bios, set defaults and the time and date and see how it all goes then.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24270976
Try reseting bios defaults using the jumper(RTCRST) on the motherboard.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim9150/en/sm/syssetup.htm#wp1053729
If you scroll up on that link there is a pci that shows the jumper location.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 500 total points
ID: 24274309
Try swapping to a different USB port after the loss of KM during boot.  

If you're in port 0, wait until you've lost KM during the boot, then swap to port 1, or 2, or 3...

Sometimes, simply unplugging and plugging back into the same port works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scuzzo
ID: 24275866
Here:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1220387&CatId=469
is the solution to the KB/Mouse dying out on you.  You can pick these up at Wal-Mart or Best Buy ect. This sounds like you have one of the windows files corrupted.  More than likely you have something that has overwritten your USB drivers or something starting up that will block the USB drives. You haven't said if anything else will work in the USB drives or not.
Here:
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
is a good way to check the core files on windows xp.  Post back and let us know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 24275902
Re-install Windows. Not worth spending so much time on it when a Format, then Re-install is a 100% fix, especially since you had a virus. Clean install is best
0