Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can images/pictures be captured with a webcam using PHP

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

  Is there any script or component available in PHP that can capture images/pictures using a webcam - we needed to use this module for an Image upload application.
Please provide suggestions, solutions if any.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Web_Sight
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 24267999
Very unlikely. PHP is a server side scripting language, not an interactive desktop language.

You could use some program to FTP images up to a folder on a server and then use PHP to manipulate or move those images but that would all have to happen on the client PC.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:lexxwern
lexxwern earned 1000 total points
ID: 24268659
As mentioned above, PHP cannot capture the user's video camera. Why? Because PHP is running on the server. You can use a client side technology (like Adobe Flash, Flex) to capture the camera and pass data onto a server where it can be read/processed by PHP.
0