[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drivers for Toshiba A300

Posted on 2009-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
5,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all,
I had a laptop A300 Toshiba, its model no: PSAG8E-01L005AR
I install XP on it, and install some drivers from the vista and XP pages, some works and some won't?
How can I install the rest of drivers?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:houssam_ballout
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 24268400
From the listing for the individual vista driver see if you can go to part manufacturers web site and see if they do an Xp version for it .

I.E. the realtek lan driver , if you go to the realtek web site you may find Xp drivers there.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 800 total points
ID: 24268421
Having said that a good place to start is the following Toshiba site that has any of the xp drivers you will require.

http://eu.computers.toshiba-europe.com/innovation/download_drivers_bios.jsp?service=EU
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 400 total points
ID: 24268424
You could try running Drivermax: http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
(You must register with them, but the tool and services are free)

It will analyze your system, identify installed drivers and propose updates as well as download locations.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 400 total points
ID: 24268578
That computer is in the part-number family PSAG8U, which translates to the European family PSAG8E.

Go to the European download site
http://uk.computers.toshiba-europe.com/innovation/download_drivers_bios.jsp?service=UK 
and look for the Satellite A300 with Short Model No PSAG8E.

 

You'll find 38 Toshiba drivers and utilities for Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 24268853
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 24293016
Thnx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24293023
:)
0