?
Solved

Sudden malfunctioning of keys that repeat when held down, viz. Delete, backspace, space bar etc.

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The delete, backspace, arrow keys and spacebar 'repeat when held down' function has stopped working suddenly. The keys all function with individual keystrokes, but not when held down to repeat the function. Is it a setting somewhere? Or a software problem? This is a very old IBM keyboard, I think, marketed under the 'Systems Direct' label.  It is a very nice keyboard with definite 'clicks' to the keys when struck.
0
Comment
Question by:helenwhitaker
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 150 total points
ID: 24268280
can you get another keyboard to test whether it is a faulty keyboard or does the error move to the new keyboard.

There are setting to adjust the repeat rates in control panel> keyboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:helenwhitaker
ID: 24268590
I've tried the control panel. No joy. I'll have to try and get hold of another keyboard. Don't have one to hand
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24269034
you can test this keyboard also on another pc.
if the problem is recent, a system restore can help you also
0