?
Solved

How to move FTP site from one server to another?

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I would like to move FTP from one server to another? The FTP site is run on Server 2003 Standard.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:etraxler
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24268365
you can use IIS6 migration tool, it can be also used for FTP site migrations, or you can use Metaedit for it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 750 total points
ID: 24268383
There is a free IIS migration tool by Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=2aefc3e4-ce97-4f25-ace6-127f933a6cd2&displaylang=en

Its drawbacks:
a) it only seems to work when the target server is a clean new installation
b) there are rumours that it doesn't work well for FTP migration

So have a look a these two commercial tools:
IIS Export Utility: http://www.adsonline.co.uk/iisexport/
IIS Sites Transfer: http://www.hoststools.com/index.php/software-for-iis/iis-sites-transfer/

Both seem to have trial versions that you could test.
0