?
Solved

Tabpage knowing when the Parent Form is closing?

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a tabpage within a form that I need information to be saved before people can close out of it.

The problem I am having is that the while the user can fill out the form I cannot prevent them from hitting the X in the top right corner and losing the data they have saved.

So how would I capture his OnClose event from within a tabpage?
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alex_paven earned 2000 total points
ID: 24268729
Assuming this is a windows forms project, it's incorrect to say 'from within the tabPage' because it does not have it's own code; the code is contained in the parent form.
To prevent/ask the user to save first, handle the FormClosing event of the form. Then you can do something like the code below, of course you can elaborate with a dialog asking the user to save, as is customary.

  void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
  {
    if (!saved) e.Cancel = true; //cancel closing
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24269636
lot of links for how to handle your requirement in web forms
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/community/aspnet/3/10030709/how-to-confirm-the-webfor.aspx
0