[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I remove the sspaces after my month when i run this query?

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi there,

When I run this:
select TO_CHAR(SYSDATE - 1, 'MonthDD, YYYY') from dual
I get:
April    29, 2009                  
How can i remove a few spaces after the month?

Txs,
Rhonda
0
Comment
Question by:Rhonda Carroll
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mahome
mahome earned 240 total points
ID: 24268661
use a regex

REGEXP_REPLACE(TO_CHAR(SYSDATE - 1, 'MonthDD, YYYY'),'( ){2,}', ' ')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ishando earned 260 total points
ID: 24269467
or
select trim(TO_CHAR(SYSDATE - 1, 'Month')) || TO_CHAR(SYSDATE - 1, 'DD, YYYY') from dual;


0