[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create hiden Windows account

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear expertse,

Please advice how can I create a hiden Windows 2003 account? So that other windows administrators can't see this account?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24268908
Sorry, you can't; simple as that.
What is it exactly you're trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 24275075
There is documentation easily found on the net describing how to create a hidden user account. However, this documentation is only for the log on screen. Meaning, that it hide user accounts from the log on screen.
I am also not certain that even were it possible to create a hidden Administrator account EE rules would allow us to describe the method, especially with a request to hide the most powerful account from other Administrators.
0