[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard repeats signs

Posted on 2009-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I have a computer at a client that repeates some sign like ~, ´, `, etc. This is very annoying specially in a Portuguese keyboard where you use allot. So if I want to write "ã" when I press the sign "~" and then the "a" it appears "~~a".

He have Panda AntiVirus 2009 Internet Security with all updates and Windows XP Home with also all updates. I have googled and used some tools from symantec, etc, but none solved "my" problem.

Any help is appreciated!

Thanks
jpaulino
0
Comment
Question by:jpaulino
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24268734
did you try another keyboard? it can just be bad...
you can also try to clean it
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24268762
Yes I have did that! :)
The strange thing is that works bad in almost all places except if I do start --> run. In that window works fine but it doesn't work in Notepad, Excel, Work, etc.
Thanks for the quick reply
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 400 total points
ID: 24268770
How long has it been happening? could you use system restore to roll back to a time when it didnt happen!

Otherwise disable startup items or start in safe mode and see if the issue still happens.

To disable startup items start > run > msconfig select services tab enable the hide microsoft services button then disable all, next select the startup tab and disable all.

Once you have checked that hopefully you will be able to use the keyboard correctly, naxt turn on the services one by one until the problem reoccures until you find the service startup object that causes the issue.

Also have you checked keyboard and regional settings are set correctly in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24268791
Thanks also WallD
I will try but I don't know how long is like that.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 24270653
try to run sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 1200 total points
ID: 24282166
It could be some sort of malware. I am going to suggest that you scan with computer with the Kaspersky Online Scanner based at: http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner as a start. Scan the critical system areas only for now. If any malware is found, we can look at other utilities like - MalwareBytes Anti-Malware or SuperAntiSpyware, etc...
0
 
LVL 48

Author Closing Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 31576368
Thanks guys and sorry for the delay of the reply!
0