?
Solved

Which Linux OS is best ?

Posted on 2009-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi friends !

Please tell me which Linux OS is best among:

1. Ubunutu
2. Redhat
3. Fedora
4. CentOS
5. Debian
6. OpenSUSE

Some people prefer "OpenSUSE", some "CentOS" and others "Ubuntu". I am new in Linux and want to use one that is not complex and gives the same functionality. (I want to prepare DNS, DHCP and Proxy Server with squid caching)

Regards.


0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 240 total points
ID: 24268937
I always use CEntos, DEbain ,fedora


all the destro you said, :
1. Ubunutu
2. Redhat
3. Fedora
4. CentOS
5. Debian
6. OpenSUSE

its almost same, it will do the same thing as others

but there would some command line difference ..
such as

REdhat, Fedora, centos is Same ( copy cat)

Debain and ubuntu is same (copy cat )

i would not be able to use Open Suge ..

every one has their own opinion on destro

but as a linux user
if you know Centos or fedora,
in debain it would be samething  . just few command s would be different ... which you can pick up easily any time by installng any pc, but the basic task would be same

for simplicity, i would of suggest, Centos or fedora ...

but you can use Debain aswell

Opensuse, i dont think too many user use open suse

for documentation wise, Redhat and Debain got most documentation in google ..


0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 200 total points
ID: 24269132
Honestly, I would pick CentOS for what you are planning to do. It has a number of RPMs that are pre-configured on what you need to have installed and utilizing the easy to use 'yum' command to install/update/remove application packages makes it even easier.

---

CentOS is a community based/driven version of RedHat. What you find today in RedHat Enterprise (RHEL) will work on the CentOS distro/platform as well. CentOS is based on the RedHat RPM packaging system.

RedHat's Fedora distro is that latest and greatest software releases. Fedora is also based on the RedHat RPM packaging system. However what makes Fedora different from RHEL and CentOS is that some of its code can be rather unstable or still buggy, thus not really a good solution for production environments.

The cool thing about CentOS & Fedora is that all of its application packages come from repositories thus making it easier than having to cruise all over the Internet to find a package and download it. if you know the name of the application, then usually you can do just 'yum install php' to install the latest, stable version of PHP.

---

Ubuntu (which is based on the Debian distro) is more desktop driven than actual server, thus not really a likely choice for what you are planning to do with your Linux environment.

As for OpenSUSE, it has evolved to be welcome as both a server and desktop Linux platform, but it still has a ways to go and its package management for applications is not well utilized, thus making it a bit harder to deploy for both development and production environments.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 24269212
Thanks for your replies.

Looking for more opinions...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 320 total points
ID: 24269428
Asking "What Linux is best" is asking for almost as many different opinions as there are users of Linux.

On the list you gave us (there are about 350 more distributions, partly highly specialized; check out www.distrowatch.com) I'd cross off:
- Redhat - because it is not free
- Fedora - because it is "cutting edge" and hence tends towards missing stability

Which leaves us with:

- Ubuntu
Certainly the easiest distro to get used to for a beginner. It has by far the largest user base in the Linux world, and if you encounter a problem, rest assured it has already been solved by someone else.
It is good for desktop and server usage alike. Check out this place for a glimpse of what you can do with it: http://howtoforge.com/howtos/linux/ubuntu

- CentOs
The free version of Redhat. A very solid server OS. Maybe the most used distribution for production servers. Similar in handling to Fedora, but a lot more stable. Not quite as beginner-friendly as Ubuntu.

- Debian
Rock solid. A giant among Linux distros and the most stable one. An enormous number of distros is based on it. From my personal experience with administering web-based root servers, it must be the most widely spread OS among those. Installing and managing software is just as easy as in Ubuntu, but Debian is more of an elite OS that doesn't do too much to accomodate for new users.

- OpenSuse
One of the oldest distros still around. Has the best installer that was ever developed - and had so for many years already. Also has fabulous hardware support, multimedia hardware included. The YaST adfministration tool makes central administration, local and remote, very easy, albeit somewhat clumsy.
Like Debian, it is a favourite OS among webserver providers.
Distrowatch lists it as the second most popular distro (after Ubuntu), but the user base is very much smaller, so it is more difficult to find an immediate answer to a problem.

I'd suggest either Ubuntu or CentOs.
Get yourself Live CDs of both, and simply test which one you feel more comfortable with, without the need to install rightaway. Live CDs are great for testing what you really wnat.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 160 total points
ID: 24269787
I don't have much time, so I'll be a little harsh: it's a silly question. It's like asking "which car is the best?". What do you want to do with that car? Family travels? Speed runs? Hulking? Off road?

For home use certainly Ubuntu is the easiest, most stable and most compatible with hardware and peripherals. It meets all the "Windows' users" needs.

For server use, I'd go with Debian, which is the stablest and it's free (and don't tell me that RHEL is stabler than Debian because it's not true; most of the people coming here in trouble begging for help are equipped with RHEL; people choose it just because it has commercial tech support; same for CentOS and Fedora, since iare both RH derived)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rionroc
rionroc earned 80 total points
ID: 24271971
Oh!

I hope this helps:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_24334345.html

in Magic - To see is to believe
in Linux OS - Friendly GUI system access is the best.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 24279174
Thanks for your comments.

I would try Ubuntu first as this is the common suggestion from this discussion.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
ID: 24279683
My 2cents.

Debian - for server
Ubuntu for desktop, especial on a laptop.
0