Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I allow bloomberg to connect with an ISA 2005 Client installed?

Posted on 2009-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have ISA Client 2005 installed on our workstations.
We connect to Bloomberg via a private line and not VIA the internet.
When I have the ISA Client enabled I am unable to connect to Bloomberg.
As soon as I disable the ISA Client I am able to connect.
What can I do to the ISA Client/Server that will allow me to connect to Bloomberg.
0
Comment
Question by:tajinderpal
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24269336
1. Configure the clients to use ISA Server as the default gateway.
2. Add the routes to Bloomberg line on the ISA Server instead of the clients.
3. Modify the Internal network entity in ISA and add Bloombergs IP range in the Addresses tab
4. Under the Web Prowser tab of the above, check "Directly access computers in Address tab" option.
5. Restart Firewall service and test from a client PC.

Thanks,
Nimal
0
 

Author Comment

by:tajinderpal
ID: 24271231
Thanks for the quick response,
I am new to ISA,
so is it possible if you could explain in more detail please.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24271816
1. The default gateway on the client PCs should point to the ISA Server.
2. You need to add the routes to Bloomberg on the ISA Server. You can get the routes by running "route /print" from the command prompt of a client pc. Copy the output here if you are unsure and I'll tell you which routes to add.
3. Open ISA Management, and goto Configuration > Networks > Networks tab. Double click on Internal and you will see the properties for the Internal Network entity. You have to add the Bloomberg IP range to this under Addresses tab. Again, if you copy the route print output as above, I will tell you the range to add.

You should be able to figure 4 and 5 for yourself. I'll be very worried otherwise ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24272572
No such thing as ISA2005 - are you using ISA2004 or ISA2006?
Is ISA installed as a firewall/proxy or just a proxy?

Where is the direct line from Bloomberg connecting? To your internal network? A DMZ interface? If so, is the DMZ on the ISA or an internal router?

How are you connecting the direct line to Bllomberg? Are you doing a NAT translation so that you appear (to them) as one of their IP addresses or have they given you a specific subnet to use that connects to the router at their end of the direct link?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tajinderpal
ID: 24277855
Sorry, using ISA2006
0
 

Author Comment

by:tajinderpal
ID: 24277875
I know what routes to add. Can you please just confirm the IP Address range
the routes added our
208.134.161.0
205.183.246.0
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24278011
I would need the complete route /print output as the above doesn't show the subnet mask or the local geteway IPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tajinderpal
ID: 24278086
208.134.161.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.9.250.226
205.183.246.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.9.250.226
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Raj-GT
ID: 24278166
1. Open a command prompt on the server and enter the following
route add -p 208.134.161.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.9.250.226
route add -p 205.183.246.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.9.250.226

2. Open the Internal network entity in ISA and select Addresses tab, Add Range and add 208.134.161.0 to 208.134.161.255 and 205.183.246.0 to 205.183.246.255

Follow the rest of the instructions as above.

Thanks,
Raj
0