[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How should I update our Servers from Windows Server Standard 2003 to 2007?

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am planning an upgrade of our Windows network in a few weeks and would like to ask for advice for this process. First Let me describe our current server setup (All servers are 2003 Standard):
1 DC (32-bit)
1 IP/Fax (32-bit)
1 Exchange (64-bit)
1 Terminal (RD) Server (32-bit)
I would really like to do a clean install of 2008 (64-bit) with Hyper-v for our DC but would like to avoid loosing all our DC info. I was thinking of promoting another server to DC until I upgrade then promoting the new 2008 server back to DC after the install. Is that how such an upgrade is usually done? Also, should I do an in-place upgrade of the Exchange box? Recommendations / Suggestions are appreciated regarding the whole process. I'm not really looking for a tutorial, just recommendations based on experience.
0
Comment
Question by:icsbudapest
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vertsyeux
vertsyeux earned 600 total points
ID: 24269318
The only advice I can give is that upgrading to a new Windows version frequently causes problems, often weird issues that can be very difficult to resolve.. Unless you're applying a service pack or upgrading licensing, it's almost always best to do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 900 total points
ID: 24269396
Do not do a inplace of any server OS. Get some hardware install a OS on this hardware so you can have a second DC then move FSMO roles over to this temp DC then format the old server install 2008 then start going through the below link.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:icsbudapest
ID: 24292916
Thanks for the input.
0