?
Solved

Call Button onClick event

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I call the btnSubmit's OnClick event onKeydown of a TAB button in the keyboard.

I have a textbox and a button in my ASPX page. When a user after filling the text in the textbox hits TAB key on the keyboard it should call the btnSubmit's onClick event.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:rowmark
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Faheem Shaikh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24269260
Use the link below to get the event when the user clicks the tab key.
http://bytes.com/groups/net-vb/378847-how-detect-tab-key-pressed
Then call your button click code here.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:maXXXeE
maXXXeE earned 1000 total points
ID: 24269313
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 24269369
another article (has example of tab key also)

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/community/aspnet/7/10052524/check-this.aspx
0