?
Solved

Exchange 2003 EHLO response

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

We have a mail server setup and the FQDN for the server is SERVERX.WINDOWSDOMAIN.LOCAL.  The server responds to port 25 SMTP requests with that name.  I would like to change it to respond with mail.ourinternetdomain.com instead of the .local name.  The server is working and it is sending and receiving mail for "mail.ourinternetdomain.com", but I think this change is necessary to help us with SPAM (we use ORF).  Is this change possible and how do I go about changing it?
0
Comment
Question by:tganus
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 1000 total points
ID: 24269621
On Exchange System Manager, goto Server > Protocols > SMTP and view the properties of your SMTP Virtual Server. On the delivery tab select Advanced and you will see the FQDN value there to modify.

Regards,
Raj
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 24269627
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joeyw
joeyw earned 500 total points
ID: 24269658
You can change the FQDN in the system manager.  In Administrative Groups, "The Administrative Group Containing your server", protocols, SMTP.  Right click on your virtual smtp server and select properties. On the delivery tab, click advanced and set the FQDN to whatever you like.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tganus
ID: 31584021
Thanks for the quick answers folks!  Worked like a charm.  =)
0