[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to use exmerge in a script to backup one user's mailbox to PST?

Posted on 2009-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a customer who's "desktop" is RDP in a terminal server (thin client deployment at this site). A user (the CEO) wants me to backup his Exchange 2003 mailbox weekly to PST.  I want to automate this process.

Is it possible to use ExMerge in a way that would meet this objective?  For instance a scheduled event on the server that executes exmerge wtih parameters to save the PST to a network location?  Is exmerge even required to meet the objective?

Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:colepc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24269772
I don't recommend archiving emails to PST on a regular basis, as it is very easy to get corrupt.

If you want to, you can configure Auto Archive within Outlook.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24269775
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 24269931
Thanks for the opinion, but my question is specifically for what I asked.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24269958
As mentioned in the previous post, follow the article and setup Auto Archive in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 1000 total points
ID: 24270575
It is possible - see a guide for the process at http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=61&p=2

Thanks,
Raj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colepc
ID: 31576416
Thanks Raj-GT!
0