?
Solved

Nagios & cisco remote management

Posted on 2009-04-30
14
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a plugin for Nagios to allow remote management of cisco devices?

I would like to get access through SSH or telnet
0
Comment
Question by:ampranti
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24269768
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 24269811
I dont search for plugins...

I search if there exist a plugin, or modification for the map, that when i click on it it enable me to ssh/telnet to the selected device
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24270236
oommm i am not sure if i understood your question,

nagois is to monitor your system if its running or not ....and other things, but enabling ssh or telnet, its should be done via, remote management of those devices, not from nagios..


but i could be wrong ...

other EE people might give you more informaion if that possible ..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24270519
Nagios is simply monitoring software that alerts to the status of system daemons.

What version of Linux are you running? Most likely you want the system control. In many cases this is done with 'chkconfig'
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 24273138
Hmm,

i want a plugin that will allow me to manage devices  (=get ssh/telonet access to REMOTE devices) through nagios.

Linux itself has ssh enabled and can be managed remotely
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24273250
I use Nagios extensively and daily. I am not aware of such a plugin, and search for said plugin on Nagios plugin sight yields no results:

http://nagiosplugins.org/search/node/manage

I think what you are looking for is cPanel http://www.cpanel.net/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24273917
yes, its ture linux itself has it,
but you can not turn on and turn off those ssh or telnet by nagios, can you ??

i guess its same way for your cisco device

dont you have any remote managenet tools for cisco device ??
i am sure, you have,

simple lynksys base device has those options
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 24274328
Oh you are correct Fosi, I thought he was referring to a Linux box.

Cisco has several tools, one of them is a built in http server:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/fthttp1s.html#wp1027177
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
qf3l3k earned 2000 total points
ID: 24344657
I think it is possible to have SSH or Telnet available from Nagios.

In Nagios you can incorporate URL into host definition which can contain ssh or telnet.

Host definition will look similar to that:

define host{
        use             generic-switch
        host_name       router-01
        address         10.10.10.1
        notes_url       ssh://10.10.10.1
        }


or to that


define host{
        use             generic-switch
        host_name       switch-01
        address         10.10.10.3
        action_url      telnet://10.10.10.3
        }



So, you have two possibilities in Nagios:
 - action_url
 - notes_url

One more thing might be issue with Microsoft Windows if this is your client platform.
You have to inform Windows how to handle URL for ssh or telnet.

For that purpose (to associate PuTTY with SSH for example) you can use CustomURL:
http://customurl.codeplex.com/

I think that original question was in regards how to make SSH or Telnet happen from Nagios console?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 24344745
This is what i wanted!!

Probably is possible to define in generic-table something like that:

notes_url       ssh://$HOSTADDRESS$


to apply for all hosts

I will check it in monday

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
ID: 24344827
It is possible to use variable.. you can incorporate URL with $HOSTADDRESS$ into host template to affect all host definitions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
ID: 24346000
Quick addition in regards to starting PuTTY from URL.

This version of PuTTY might be handy instead of CustomURL:
http://www.edv-bartl.at/tools/modified-putty-with-ssh-url-handling.html

Once installed you have to review registry keys as by default path for executables might be wrongly set. Registry key to fix:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ssh and few subkeys contaning path to putty.exe.

This PuTTY is able to handle ssh://address URL format with no problems. Just tested it on my machine.
If I will find anything else will update information.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 24346004
I prefer SecureCRT ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
ID: 24346028
Well... then this will be more handy and some registry magic, if needed:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa767914(VS.85).aspx

Probably I will check that with SecureCRT as well, but it looks like there misht be some fun with registering additional URLs in Windows.
0