?
Solved

Time Zones Change on a ADC and networked Computers

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All
It is a simple question/problem but i am unable to resolve it.
I need to set the timezones on 45 machine and 3 three servers to reflect the time zone GMT +1 without the daylight savings .
can someone tell me how can i do it through the GP as this users are in a different OU and i have a DC with me a ADC is already installed at the site which is connected through a VPN .
0
Comment
Question by:sas51
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24269978
It is kind of a long read but it works...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mail2prabir earned 2000 total points
ID: 24270164
There is no setting that is directly available to set the time zone in group policy. But this can be done with a script set through a group policy linked to the domain/OU. Timezone.exe in the Windows 2003 resource kit can be used in the script.

See the related links:
Timezone.exe can be downloaded from:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

The link below provides information on how to script the timezone.exe.
Please see the section "Use the Daylight Time Update Utility (Timezone.exe)"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317211

Here is the link that helps to change the time zone using Visual Basic:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;221542

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sas51
ID: 31576420
Thanks
0