Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What are the hotkeys for the HP BLC3000 KVM Module?

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm trying to figure out what the hotkeys are to switch between blades on my HP BLC3000 KVM Module. I cant find this information in any documentation and all they sent with the blade was a quick install guide. Does anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:achaeon2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24270080
Most KVMs are hitting one of the following keys:
Print Screen
Scroll Lock
Print Screen
Esc
Ctrl

I did find this however on an HP IP KVM that might help:
http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00677591/c00677591.pdf
Look at chapter 6.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24270394
hi,
also pressing more than one time (2,3,4?) the Ctrl key.
bye
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24271647
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ndary
ID: 24289385
The Deafult 'hotkeys' for HP Blade Systems are Print Screen or SysRq.. this what worked for me... try pressing them several times.. if this not help.. check your setup maybe something is missing here..
0