[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't register mswinsck.ocx on a new vista Home Premium SP1

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a new vista computer that I cannot install my software on.  I am the developer and also wrote the install routine, everything else seems to run fine, but the program that uses mswinsck.ocx does not.

I tried to manually register it using the following steps:

Navigate to Start/All Programs/Accessories/Command Prompt
Right click on Command Prompt and select Run as Adminstrator
cd \windows\system32
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\mswinsck.ocx

I get the following error:

The module "mswinsck.ocx" failed to load.

Make sure the binary is stored at the specific path or debut it to check for problems with the binary or dependent .DLL files.

The specified module could not be found.

However, typing "dir mswinsck.ocx" finds the file . . . . .

Thanks for your help.


0
Comment
Question by:lthames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davebuhl
ID: 24283672
The mswinsck.ocx file is not installed in the system32 directory as part of the standard Vista installation.  Did you do a seperate Visual Basic program install that brought in the files or manually place them in the System32 directory?

This link tells you which VB files are shipped with Vista and which are not
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vbrun/ms788708.aspx

I believe you have to install Visual Studio to get that file.  I could be wrong there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lthames
ID: 24283698
Yes, the file is there.  My install script put it there.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 24296971
Try installing the latest VB6 SP runpack redistributable, should sort it out, if this worked, you can add it as a step in your installer program.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7B9BA261-7A9C-43E7-9117-F673077FFB3C&displaylang=en

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lthames
ID: 31576443
I still don't know what the problem was . . . but it works now :)

Thanks!
0