?
Solved

Where do I check how many licenses my original XP Pro SP2 CD is valid for?

Posted on 2009-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a laptop with Windows XP Professional SP2 installed on it. Originally, my laptop (HP Compaq nx7300: a business notebook) came pre-installed with Windows Vista Business. After many phone calls with HP-support (problems with Vista!), they finally got Microsoft in Hungary to send 3 CD-ROMs to me in Sweden: Operating System CD Windows XP Pro SP2, Application and Driver Recovery DVD, Multiple User Interface Pack for use with XP Pro SP2. (Registered to: [my name] and the license number [xxxxx-OEM-xxxxxxx-xxxxx])

My problem now is that I will buy one more laptop and want to install this same XP Pro SP2 on the new computer. But I don't know how many computers my license is valid for. Where and how can I check that?

Because, if I run automatic updates from HP:s homepage on both computers with this XP Pro SP2 but the license is valid for only one computer, I might get problems.

I can't contact HP Support any longer, because the guarantee period has run out, so I don't know where to check how many computers my license is valid for.

It might be possible that the XP Pro SP2 that I have is valid for 5 computers, but I'm not sure. Because I know that the MUI-Pack that I also got from MS in Hungary is only possible to get as a 5-computer licensed CD. But is that the case only for the MUI-Pack CD? Or could it also be the case for the operative system CD?

And I've been talking to the HP Support for business support, not private.

0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JDominguezNY
ID: 24270328
OEM Licenses are only valid for one PC.  Your are not legally allowed to have the license on two systems simultaneously, though you are allowed to transfer the license to a new system as long as the previous system is not using the license.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 400 total points
ID: 24270331
You have OEM license so it is ONLY good for the original laptop, nothing else, cannot even transfer to another machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JDominguezNY
ID: 24270361
To answer your other question of whether it is possible to check your Product key to see if it is valid for multiple systems, there is no such website.  If you wanted to double check your best bet would be to call Microsoft directly but I don't think they will be able to help you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JDominguezNY
JDominguezNY earned 800 total points
ID: 24270470
flyingsky:

I have been able to switch my OEM license to another system.  I called Microsoft for Activation and informed them that I switched to another system and they activated me fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 24270477
How much can I buy a new Windows XP Pro SP2 (English version) license for?

Is it at all possible to get now? Where?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24270543
Hi JDominguezNY
    I don't know exactly what your situation is, but I think you are really lucky to be able to transfer OEM license. It is NOT allowed. see the following quote from MS.

"Q. Can my customers transfer or sell their OEM software licenses?

A. After an OEM software license has been installed on a PC, the license may not be installed on or transferred to another PC. However, the entire PC may be transferred to another end user along with the software license rights. When transferring the PC to the new end user the software media, manuals (if applicable) and certificate of authenticity label must be included. It is also advisable to include the original purchase invoice or receipt. The original end user cannot keep any copies of the software.

The end user license agreement (EULA) is granted to the end user by the System Builder and relates to the license on the PC with which it was originally distributed. Because the System Builder is required to support the license on that original PC, a System Builder can not support a license that has been moved from a PC they manufactured to one that they did not. This is one of the key reasons why an OEM System Builder license cant be transferred."
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24270576
see the following quote from MS for buying XP
Can I still buy Windows XP now? I'm confused. Some places have it, some don't.

We understand your confusion. On June 30, Microsoft stopped distributing Windows XP as a stand-alone product shrink-wrapped in the store. We'll also stop sending it to Dell, HP, Lenovo and all the other major PC manufacturers who would sell PCs that exclusively run Windows XP.

All and all, Windows XP isn't going to disappear overnight. If you need Windows XP, you can still get it through what we call "downgrade rights" that downgrade a new PC with Windows Vista Business or Windows Vista Ultimate to Windows XP.

Also, you may see devices called Netbooks or ultra-low cost PCs (ULCPC) running Windows XP Home. We intend to sell Windows XP Home for these machines with limited hardware capabilities to run until June 2010. (Read about the ULCPC program on Microsoft Presspass.)

You may even still see copies of the software, or computers pre-loaded with it, as stores and PC makers work through their inventory. Smaller, local PC makersknown in the industry as "system builders"can continue to sell PCs with Windows XP until January 2009.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 24270592
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JDominguezNY
JDominguezNY earned 800 total points
ID: 24270655
Here are links to prices and where you can buy XP Pro from newegg.com but there are many sites that you can purchase from.

Upgrade (USD$189.99):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16837116196

Full Version (USD$264.99):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16837116195
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JDominguezNY
ID: 24270712
flyingsky:

I guess the Microsoft activation team of India didn't care enough to deny me my activation when I switched.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 24270926
An OEM license is, as noted above, valid for only one system.

HOWEVER ... your case is different.   Vista Business (and Vista Ultimate) has downgrade rights to XP.   So as long as your 2nd laptop also comes with Vista Business, you can legally install XP using ANY valid XP CD (so you can use the same set of disks you already have).

BEFORE you install XP, be sure to get the product key for the Vista Business install on your sytem.   You can use this to recover the key:  http://magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/    Save this where you can get it later (after you've installed XP) -- print it; store it on a USB flash disk; etc.

Now just install XP using the set of disks you already have.   After it's installed, start the activation wizard, and select the "telephone" option.  Follow the prompts to get to a human operator (you may need to just enter an invalid installation ID a couple times ... once it fails a few times you'll get a human);  then tell them you are downgrading from Vista Business to XP.   After providing the Vista key, you'll be provided with a confirmation ID that will activate XP.   If you ask for one, you'll also get a new XP product key so you won't have two systems with the same key.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:oswaldofarith
oswaldofarith earned 400 total points
ID: 24271141
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 24952412
http://stores.nextag.com/gvnshop/product.jsp?product=81503799

Can I buy this Windows XP SP2 and install it on my new ASUS Eee PC1000HE? My new ASUS Eee PC1000HE will come preinstalled with Windows XP Home.

The price is only USD 69.70!
0