Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 6509 switch strange problem

Posted on 2009-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of our cisco 6509 core switches semi-died last night. It has 2 interface cards and a Management module. Slot 2 is fiber interface, slot 5 is management, slot 7 is ethernet interface. Both of the interface (fiber and ethernet ) were dead as a door-nail. no pwer, no lights. I powered off-on the switch but hte cards still seemed dead. I removed the fiber card and put it in another 6509 and it worked. The failed 6509 came back to life so I moved the fiber card back to the original location and powered off-on the 6509 again and all worked ok. Switch booted and all was good.
Were are a newspaper and this happened at go-to-press time so Icould not take time to do a good job of trouble isolation.  The logs did not show anything. It is as if the interface cards / back-plane lost power.

Question: has anyone seen something like this before?  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bstafford51
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yegs2000
ID: 24271628
While I work with these devices everyday, I have never seen something like this.

You saw no issues or events when you issue a "show log" command?

What version of IOS are you running and what cards were you using? Can you please provide the models?

It's possible there is some issue with the IOS or you have a chassis / module issue.


Best,
-Yegs
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yegs2000
ID: 24271635
Also, to troubleshoot further, would you be able to possibly use a different slot on the chassis ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bstafford51
ID: 24271778
Cann't touble shoot further. The users and publisher will get real mad if I take the system dowm.
I'll attach the version and module files.

these have been up forever, so I don't see a rev level being the problem though the rev is out of date.
show rev just showed the system comming up. Thelog server did not show anything.
paladin-mod.txt
paladin-ver.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yegs2000
ID: 24272847
I understand that its difficult and you can't really troubleshoot any further.

Also, Cisco has recalled or issued new releases in regards to many of the older SXF software releases. They have been known to have issues/bugs. While I am not saying this is your problem, it can certainly help to upgrade to the latest IOS.

Software crashes and hardware crashes are extremely difficult to diagnose. You said the log files do not contain any information regarding the issue?

I would honestly recommend trying to upgrade to the latest code.  I understand you are in a production environment, but is there some cut over time you can perform the upgrade while on off-business hours?

Other than that, can you paste the running-config so we can see what you are working with. Also, paste the log file?

Thanks,
-Yegs
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24273495
So SUP 2 running natiive IOS?

If you have a service contract (I Know, I Know) I would try to get the Chassis RMAed on general principle.

I would check the power to the Chassis, and  the power supply(ies).

A show log that covers the power up after the first reboot would be nice... Perhaps you did not give it enough time to boot?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bstafford51
ID: 31576446
Switch has ran fine for a week - no idea what happened.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpdalton
ID: 24555898
You need to power the module back on.  Set Module Power up [module number]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bstafford51
ID: 24556049
So far no more failures. It ran 4 to 5 yrs none stop on SXF4 so I doubt it is a software issue. But I did upgrade to SXF16 two weeks ago. running ok so far. I'm blamming the raised floor gremlins.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 24557670
I would call it as a power issue.
0