?
Solved

How do I reset my BIOS Password

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have Dell Latitude 110L. The BIOS is locked with a password which we dont know. We would like to install XP on it via a CD but can't change the settings in BIOS to boot with a CD. We tried taking the CMOS battery from laptop and leaving it out for more than 24 hours. It still didn't work. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:auraria
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:A2the6th
ID: 24270390
you can check the mother board for the nvram jumper and set it to reset the bios.  You will likely need to get the exact model of the board and check on line for the instructions on how to get to the jumper.  In point of fact you need to confirm that the board has the jumper.

If it doesn't or you try it and the reset doesn't take, you could contact Dell.  Or you can do some research on hacking the bios password.  This isn't the site for the hacking discussion or I would point you at some links.  My suggestion for that is to do some googling.

Chace
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpquonce
ID: 24270450
This site should help you out.

http://www.tech-faq.com/dell-bios-password.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drdave35
ID: 24270481
No joke...this is a bit strange, but if you're careful, it will work just fine:

Remove power cord - Unplug from wall
 Take CMOS battery out
 With a jumper(small piece of wire about a foot long) grounded one end anywhere on chasis touch the VCC pin on the rom chip and any other chip containing CMOS on your particular motherboard.

That will clear things for you.  

Here' are a couple of links to Dell's service manual for the 110L:

https://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/lat110l/en/index.htm#printed_documentation

https://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/lat110l/en/sm/index.htm
 
Here's a Youtube video on how to do it right:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z8d1bNxUBok

Hope this helps!  
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24270909
Call Dell and after verifying ownership they will provide a master password so you can disable or change the bios password.
0