[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry New Install

Posted on 2009-04-30
14
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm creating a Blackberry Enterprise Server, I'm only going to have 10 users. What SQL database do I need? I'm running 2003 SBS Standard SP1
0
Comment
Question by:earl_IT
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrJesse34
ID: 24270537
Confirm you have the minimum hardware and configuration requirements:


Minimum required hardware and configuration: Intel® Pentium® IV processor (2GHz or greater), 1.5 GB RAM and 60 GB hard drive
Windows® 2000 Server (Server or Advanced Server EditionsService Pack 4 or later) or Windows Server 2003 (Service Pack 1 or later)
MSDE 2000a or Microsoft® SQL Server" 2000, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Standard, Enterprise and Express editions, collocated or remote (MDS Service is not supported on Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express)
Integrates with Novell® GroupWise® 6.5 (Service Pack 1 or later) and Novell GroupWise 7.0 or later
Visit the Novell support site to download the latest full version or Field Test File (FTF) for the GroupWise 6.5 client. It contains the current version of the GroupWise Object API needed for the BlackBerry® Enterprise Server. This will be needed whether the BlackBerry Enterprise Server is in OAPI or SOAP mode
Novell GroupWise 7.0.1 IR 1 is required if using SOAP mode in BlackBerry Enterprise Server v4.1 Service Pack 2 or later
If the BlackBerry Enterprise Server is configured for SOAP mode, please ensure that the GroupWise Post Office that contains the BlackBerry® users has SOAP enabled
Adobe® Acrobat® 3.0 or later to read included PDF documentation
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrJesse34
ID: 24270546
This is the important part:

Windows® 2000 Server (Server or Advanced Server EditionsService Pack 4 or later) or Windows Server 2003 (Service Pack 1 or later)
MSDE 2000a or Microsoft® SQL Server" 2000, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Standard, Enterprise and Express editions, collocated or remote (MDS Service is not supported on Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express)
0
 

Author Comment

by:earl_IT
ID: 24270597
MSDE 2000a or Microsoft® SQL Server" 2000, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Standard, Enterprise and Express editions, collocated or remote (MDS Service is not supported on Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express)

What is recommended to use for SQL, because I tried sql express on the same machine and it doesn't see the sql server name when I get to the database settings in the blackberry setup? Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrJesse34
ID: 24270872
If you're gonna buy, just get the most current version of SQL Server.  

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:earl_IT
ID: 24270956
So I have to have the full version to run BB Server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJesse34 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24270984
KB12174 - BlackBerry Enterprise Server support for Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express (MSDE 2005)

Details

Microsoft SQL 2005 Express Edition is supported for use with BlackBerry Enterprise Server software version 4.1 and later.

Additional Information

When using SQL 2005 Express Edition to host the BlackBerry Configuration Database, BlackBerry Mobile Data System (BlackBerry MDS) Services is not supported.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/dynamickc.do?externalId=KB12174&sliceId=SAL_Public&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC&kcId=KB12174
0
 

Author Comment

by:earl_IT
ID: 24271079
if I use sql express BB MDS is not support what is  BB Mobile Data System?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Foo_Guru
ID: 24271104
This depends on what the use of the BES will be. If there will be no internally made applications to integrate with the Blackberries and you do not plan on going above 30 users anytime soon then why not just go with Blackberry Professional Software?

The reason I ask is because the price is much cheaper and it comes packaged with MS SQL 2005 Express. There is no need to purchase a version of SQL Server if you go this route and you will have a much easier install assuming you have no previous experience installing a BES.

Be advised, there are specific instructions for installing on an SBS server the main difference being that you are installing on a Domain Controller and need to assign the BESadmin account as an administrator.

See this external post:
http://forums.pinstack.com/showthread.php?t=13491


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrJesse34
ID: 24271122
Earl -

The Mobile Data System will not work but this is just for internally made applications integrating with blackberries.  If you just want the functionality, SQL Express should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24271296
Hi, if you have SBS 2003 you already have MSDE installed which is the default install for Blackberry Enterprise Server.  On SBS the best option assuming you haven't already created a default instance is to download and install SQL Express 2005.  During the install about three screens in just unselect the "Hide Advanced Options" checkbox and then on the database instance screen unselect SQLEXPRESS and select Default Instance.  Please do not change any other options and just press Next until the install is completed.  The MDS Services (MDSS) you are referring to is actually an application development environment that is only available in Blackberry Enterprise Server (i.e. It is not included in BlackBerry Professional).  The Standard Mobile Data Service (MDSS) works with MDSE, SQL 2005 Express, SQL 2003/5 (SQL 2008 is not supported).
0
 

Author Comment

by:earl_IT
ID: 24271333
So as long as I'm not developing applications for the BB then I'm fine. I'm trying a eval version of BB enterprise server,

I'm setting up SQLExpress and what should I use for the service account, just use Newtork Servcies?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MrJesse34
ID: 24271363
Use an account you've created on the SQL Express specifically for the BES.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24271408
That is correct.

When you install SQL Express just logon using your Admin account and do the install over the top of the current MSDE setup on only change the options I mentioned above.  This way it would affect the current SBS Monitoring and SharePoint databases.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24271429
When installing SQL Express use your Admin account and then follow the my guide below to install BES on SBS:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/281-bes-sbs-2003-a.html
0