Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lenovo computer with Vista crashed and internal restore not working

Posted on 2009-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My Lenovo computer started having trouble recently. It originally ran through the internal Lenovo Rescue and Recovery program that's build in but that didn't help and it kept rebooting and crashing, often with a blue screen and memory dump. Now I try to boot up and it gets hung up on the page that says "Press F12 for Setup", etc, and goes no further. I'd really like to recover data on this drive if nothing else, but hopefully restore the whole thing if anyone has a clue.

These Lenovo machines don't come with a restore disk as they have an internal restore system, but that's apparently failed. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:veritas108
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 300 total points
ID: 24271814
I would do a memory check on the laptop using memtest86+ and check the Ram. Next I would get a External Hard Drive and GetMYDataBack for http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-faq.htm

this should allow you to get the data back if the drive is still working. If not it will need to be sent off for data recovery.

if you do need to replace the drive here is where to get the recovery CD
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-4VFUDU.html

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:veritas108
ID: 24272224
A few questions.

1. How do I use memtest86+ to check the RAM?

2. Is Vista generally FAT or NTFS?

3. GetMyDataBack says to connect the internal drive to another computer. How exactly would I connect an internal drive to my laptop, which is the only computer I have left?

Thanks, ComputerTechie.



0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 300 total points
ID: 24272275
1: Direction on how to use: http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic62524.html

2: Vista is NTFS

 3: You can create a boot CD here how. http://www.runtime.org/peb.htm

CT
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 900 total points
ID: 24276889
GetDataBack is a fabulous tool indeed, BUT: a) it costs money and b) it only needs to be used if files have to be recovered from deletion or from a formatted/damaged hard drive.

IIn the present case, chances seem high that it may only be a Vista bootup problem; which would mean all your files are still readily accessible if only you had a working OS to access them.

This is why I'd suggest the following course of action based on free tools:

1. Recover and backup data

-- download the UltimateBootCD (UBCD) 5 beta: http://www.layer31.com/ubcd50b12.iso
-- burn the image with ImgBurn: http://neosmart.net/wiki/display/G/Burning+ISO+Images+with+ImgBurn
-- boot your computer off the UBCD (it contains, amongst others, Memtest86 plus a collection of tools to check the integrity of your HD)
-- select 'Parted Magic' in the menu
-- this will boot into a fully functioning Linux recovery environment
-- use the "Mount" icon on the desktop to cycle through all partitions found until you get the one with your data
-- if your data are seen, check if you can access them - e.g. double-click a .txt or .htm file
-- backup all the important files to an external USB drive (you may have to mount it after connecting)
-- check your \windows\minidump folder for *.dmp files, select the latest 3 or 4 and back them up, too
-- shutdown Parted Magic, rename the .dmp files to .txt and attach them here


2. Try to restore Vista

There is a Vista Recovery Disk that can be used for repairs of the OS. You may find a download link here: http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/

(Unfortunately, this is a torrent download; I couldn't find another working download location. They do link to a site with instructions on downloadinbg torrents, but if this is too tiresome for you, just download and install the Opera web browser - www.opera.com - which has an integrated torrenj feature; just click the link in Opera).

Once downloaded, burn the image as you burnt the UBCD.
Boot off it, continue on and click the "Repair" link in the lower panel as soon as it appears. Then follow instructions.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 24277271
you can boot off any windows or knoppix  live cd, and copy your data. here a couple :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso      Knoppix      
      www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       
0
 

Author Comment

by:veritas108
ID: 24282560
Thank you torimar. Trying your suggestions, however, I haven't worked with bit torrent before and it appears the software won't work unless I open up a port in my firewall and I don't recall my login for the admin on my modem, so I need to contact my provider to get it reset. Otherwise, your suggestions make sense to me and sounds like it should help. I do prefer a free solution versus a paid one, so thanks.

My data is actually all backed up to an external drive, however, I can't boot to recover it and it won't fit on my laptop. Hopefully your solution will help me get back up and running.

I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24285129
why don't you just try knoppix?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24285159
nobus,

I suggested Parted Magic above. That is a Linux Live CD.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24285769
excuse me for not knowing that - i'm limited
0