[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Customize clone

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am running 4 servers using esxi 3.5 on 3 servers. I also use 1 server for the vmware infrastructure.
I made an install of one virtual server and just parked it so that I could clone that virtual server to many more.
The virtual server is windows 2003 X64.

But when I clone that server I can't customize it.
It is grayed out (See picture).

I've used vmware workstation before buying the esxi servers and remember that I could customize the install and the cloning.
Anyone know some good links to get this right?
custom.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BELRpR
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24270751
You need to have Sysprep Files of Windows Server 2003 64-Bit copied to C:\All Users\Application Data\Vmware\VMware VirtualCenter\sysprep\svr2003-64\ for this option to get enabled.

Check out Page 353 for detailed instructions - http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35u2/vi3_35_25_u2_admin_guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maredzki earned 2000 total points
ID: 24276629
BELRpR,
you can also try this link,it also has links to where you should download the sysprep files.

http://www.techhead.co.uk/vmware-esx-deploy-template-wizard-and-ms-sysprep-guest-customization-grayed-out

Take care,
Marek
0