[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Infopath and Calculated columbs in Sharepoint

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I've created a data connection in Infopath to a Sharepoint List. Problem - I've got a calculated columb in the Sharepoint list which I want to show in my Infopath control, but it doesn't appear in the available fields.

I thought it might be because I hid the columb in my default SharePoint view so I added it back in, still not displaying as an available field.

Is this a known limitation; if so, does anyone know of an alternaive meathod of displaying a calculated SharePoint columbs contents in an Infopath control? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:VantaBods
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 2000 total points
ID: 24278857
One way would be to use a workflow to set a seperate column to the same value as the calculated column every time it changes. You should then be able to select the value of the standard column in the form.
 
:-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramuar1981
ID: 24361749
Unfortunately, calculated columns in Sharepoint are not stored values, so they do not populate as a drop down in InfoPath forms.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Robbie_Leggett
Robbie_Leggett earned 2000 total points
ID: 24363676
That's why setting another column to the same value by way of a workflow should allow you to select the column from within InfoPath.
 
:-)
0