?
Solved

Network Backup Storage Solutions

Posted on 2009-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey there,

I am looking for some suggestions for network backup solutions to be hosted. We want to use a reliable and secure offsite data storage backup solution for Full and Incremental backups.  I am not talking about hosting our own hardware somewhere but rather a trustworthy company for the automatic backups.

I appreciate your suggestions and experiences.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b_lick
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:b_lick
ID: 24270886
We will be backing up 1 server with Exchange and SQL databases on it.
Total size would be around 500Gb
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 375 total points
ID: 24271244
try arcserve 12.5 with de dup technology, which can save a lot of space for offsite solution

for more information log on to www.arcserve.com

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:oswaldofarith
oswaldofarith earned 375 total points
ID: 24271435
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dextertronic
Dextertronic earned 375 total points
ID: 24275407
Have a look at this combination
1. Symantec Backup Exec for Windows ver 12                 http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-for-windows-servers
2. Symantec Online Storage for Backup Exec                   http://www.symantec.com/business/online-storage-for-backup-exec
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itprotocall
itprotocall earned 375 total points
ID: 24279573
0