[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Two email domains on one Exchange server

Posted on 2009-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We currently have our email hosted by our web hosting company.  We are considering implementing Exchange 2007 in house, primarily to take advantage of group scheduling and centralized address books.  All of our users are on one internal domain, but 5 of them send and receive email using addresses at a different internet domain for product identity reasons.  Internally we operate as one big happy family while appearing to the outside world as two separate companies.  Is it possible for one Exchange server to handle the email for two internet domains?
0
Comment
Question by:richn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24271468
Exchange can handle any number of email domains. There are chosted companies which run thousands of email domains from a single environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 24271688
But the domains on co-hosted companies typically don't have shared items between them.  Let me elaborate.  Let's focus on three users and one resource.  IS_Mgr@OldBoringCompany.com, Controller@OldBoringCompany.com and GoldenChild@ShootingStar.com.  We also have a conference room.  GoldenChild needs to schedule a meeting with IS_Mgr and Controller in the conference room, so their schedules will need to be available to him so he can use the scheduling tools in Outlook.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24273056
Having all the users on the same Exchange server but with different outgoing domains is not a problem. I have a client with a single server who has users on example.com, example.co.uk and example.fr all using the same server.
Internally the domain doesn't matter.

However, where the problems come in is if you need users to be able to send email as both domains (ie the same user from both domains). Exchange doesn't have a way of choosing the email address, so the usual work around is two accounts, which doesn't use any more CALs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 24273287
Each user will only be sending and receiving using one address.  Perhaps part of my problem is that so far my only experience with Exchange has been testing out a hosted exchange service.  In that service, I don't have control over the domain portion of the email address.  The control panel asked me for the domain when I first set up the account, and the only option I have is to add new addresses within that domain.  If I want to support the 5 users in the new domain, I had to create a separate account, at which point I could not share any of the resources in the original domain.  I realize this probably a limitation of the hosting company's web based control panel and not Exchange, but I just wanted to make sure before I forked out the money for Exchange and then found out it could not do what we wanted it to do.

Let me see if I can restate this?  When we are setting up users in Exchange will we be able to specify their email address domain, which might or might not be the same as our active directory domain name?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24273560
You are operating in the restrictions on a hosted Exchange environment. It would be possible for them to offer multiple domains, but they would probably charge extra for it.
On your own server you can do what you like.
You can have as many domains as you like and after the user has been created you can set whatever email address you like.
For Exchange to accept emails for other domains the domain needs to be in the Accepted Domains list and you may want to have an email address policy as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:richn
ID: 31576489
Thank you for your help.
0