Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

typical cd-rom instalation instructions

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Im just producing a self executing flash projector cd-rom. I need to add some instalation instructions to the front cover artwork. Is there a standardised way of doing this? deos anyone have any examples of what specification I should set?

many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sousflai
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 24273192
Is there something you need to install?  I typically just include an autorun.inf (plain text) file on the CD that contains something like this:

[Autorun]
open=ProjectorMovie.exe
icon=logo.ico
label=Sales Presentation CD
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ccarey earned 2000 total points
ID: 24275368
We use some variation of this (replace XXXX with the name of your application)

Instructions

Windows:
Insert the CD-ROM into your CD drive. XXXX will run
automatically. If autorun is disabled, double click the XXXX icon
on the CD to run the application

Mac OSX:
Double click the XXXX icon on the CD to run
the application.

System requirements

Windows: Windows XP & Vista. Pentium IV processor required.
1Gb RAM, 1024x768 resolution 24 bit display.
Mac OSX: Mac OSX 10.3 or later. G4 processor required.
1Gb RAM, 1024x768 resolution 24 bit display.
0