Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disconnected RDC sessions dropping after 1 minute on Windows 2008 x64 servers

Posted on 2009-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We're having a issue with disconnected RDC sessions dropping after 1 minute on all 2008 x64 boxes. We have a 3rd party vendor that needs to run an app on our SQL Svr in a disconnected session. Apparently they're unable to run this as a service.

I've checked Group Policy, Local Policy and RDP Connection settings and all match both at system and user. RDP is set to override user setting with 'never' on all. We're running a mixed 2003/2008 environment with one 2003 DC and one 2008 DC. In testing we have the same issue with all our 2008 x64 boxes. This isn't an issue on any of our 2003 servers. It may also be worth noting we're running these servers on VMware ESX 3.5 hosts.

We've tried various versions of RDC and also connecting using IP rather than name. We're only trying this with selected Remote Desktop users and domain admin account right now.
0
Comment
Question by:BestofBanff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24274768
Try going to Start->Administrative tools->Terminal Services Configuration and check the options for the server. YOu can speicify minutes to that session can stay active, when to reset disconnected sessions, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BestofBanff
ID: 24274953
Yep..already checked there and tried a couple of alternatives. We had tried with override user settings ticked and tried both the 'never' expire and also specific minutes. It doesn't seem to matter what we set that to, the disconnected session will drop after 1 minute.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24279724
Is there a firewall (software or hardware) between the client and server? If the server has Windows firewall enable, disable it. Otherwise, try the below set up:
On your 2008 server, go to your NIC's properties --> Configured (button) --> Advance (tab). Under Properties, look for Large send off load then set it to disable. Try it again.
http://www.petri.co.il/network-issues-with-windows-server-2008-rdp-on-dell-servers.htm

K
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24280226
Are you using users where this worked on server 2003?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24280263
Are you using Citirix at all? Apparently it has its own policies... http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/844698f3-4a43-45ea-a575-f002119d337d
0
 

Author Comment

by:BestofBanff
ID: 24280619
Hi Kevin,

We don't run with Windows firewall and i'd already disabled large send offload. However, all our ESX 3.5 hosts run their standard VMware firewall. When this firewall is completely disabled the disconnected session remains as it should and doesn't drop after 1 minute. I'm not sure why this would cause a complete drop of disconnected sessions though.

OriNetworks, yes we are using the same users on the same network and they can still connect to 2003 without their disconnected sessions being dropped. We're not using Citrix in our environment.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24281417
So you could be able to find the root cause of this issue. The next step is figure out to open the rules in your ESX firewall to all RDP connections. The port to open in firewall is TCP port 3389. Check this guide:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vi35/server_config/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=server_config&file=sc_security_servcon.17.6.html

K
0