[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA only account with No Sign-On Rights

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a generic email account that multiple users check using OWA.

We want users to sign onto the domain using their regular credentials, but sign into OWA using our generic account.

We dont want that generic account to be able to sign onto the domain computers. Local logon is restricted, users can only sign onto a workstation via the domain.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:josephfreer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24272117
You can set "deny log on locally" at the domain level for that account
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728210.aspx
You may have already done that when you said "local logon is restricted"
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:josephfreer
ID: 24272667
We arent worried about local logon - only admins can do that. Everyone else authenticates to the domain.

Right now this is a "generic" AD domain account and users can sign onto the domain using the generic account.

We want this as an email only account via OWA with no sign on rights to the domain computers.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24273286
Change the setting for "log on to" to only the Exchange server, nothing else.
As long as the account is not an administrator they will be unable to login to the server, but will only be able to use OWA.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24273426
That way is better, I was over thinking it.  Thanks simon
 
 
0