?
Solved

Show message box while qury is still running

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a make table query and I want a message box that says" Update In progress" and then after the make table query is completed I want change the message to "Updates Done"

is this possible in vba or macro?
0
Comment
Question by:tvae
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MNelson831 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24272284
Create it as a form.  Before the query runs, open the form with a text box in it that says: "Update In progress".  After the query runs, use vba code to change the text in the text box.

Something like this:

DoCmd.Openform "MyMessageForm"

'run the code here that calls your query

MyMessageForm.MyTextBox.Value = "Updates Done"


0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24272677
OR ... you can use the SysCmd ( ) function and display this message on the Status Bar:

Call SysCmd(acSysCmdSetStatus, "Update In progress ..."

' run code here

Call SysCmd(acSysCmdClearStatus)  

or

Call SysCmd(acSysCmdSetStatus, "Update Complete."

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 24272787
If you run the query from a form, wrap the line which starts the query with:

docmd.hourglass True
docmd.runSQL queryline
docmd.hourglass False

This will turn the cursor into an hourglass as long as the query is processing.
0