?
Solved

uninstalling WSUS

Posted on 2009-04-30
27
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I tried installing WSUS a few weeks ago on our domain and it never worked right. The workstations would never update. Now the Automatic Updates setup window is "grey-out" on both the server and the all the workstations. It seems I am still able to update the XP machines manually from the Windows Update website, but on the Vista machines I can't even do that. I get an "Errors found - code 80244019" message, which I have attached, when trying to update the Vista machines manually. I want to just uninstall the WSUS and go back to individual updates, but I get an error on the server when I try to uninstall from the "Add and Remove Programs" indicating it did not uninstall. Can anybody lend me some advice on this?
Windows-Update.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:DannyLeeSquibb
  • 10
  • 10
  • 7
27 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24273000
Read here, this will help you with both the uninstall and reinstall(if you choose)
http://www.qualitysystemssolutions.com/2008/12/wsus-30-sp1-on-sbs-2003.html 
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24273024
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24274628
The updates are set via Group Policy with WSUS. You would have to change the group policy to enable the users to do Automatic Updates.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24274635
IE, take out the part of the group policy that points the clients updating to WSUS server and allow them to be freely managed. You won't have to uninstall it, but rather just ignore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24274691
It appears I have got WSUS uninstalled as per the directions from dstewart, but the automatic update windows are still greyed out on both server and workstations. Tntmax - can you be more specific where to go to remove the group policy setting?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24274780
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539.aspx

You'll find it easier to use the Group Policy Management Console, so download and install that if you haven't. Then go in, and on each policy, click on the tab that shows you all the settings for that policy. Find the one that defines these values, then change them. You'll want to do a gpupdate /force after this to ensure that the computers get the policy applied. Then reboot and hopefully they will be manageable again.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24274813
computer config>>>admin templates>>>windows components>>>windows updates>>>Specify intranet update location>>>not configured
updates.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24336820
Thanks, this seemed to have worked on our domain, but we support another one that has an R2 installation of Server 2003 that it did not work on. The automatic updates is still grey out on all server and workstations. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24336931
did you run gpupdate /force after changing the group policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24337258
whats strange is I don't even see any on the update policies configured.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24337385
It could be in any of the update policies. You'd have to check them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24337602
looked through all the policies in Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Udate for both both computer configuration and user configuration and none of them are configured.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24337705
It might be configured via another program, such as Altiris, or something else. Can you confirm that you ran gpupdate /force, and that it was applied to the computer? There is also a registry key that can be deleted if this doesn't work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24337773
Just ran gpupdate /force again and it said it was applied. There are no other third party programs like you mentioned installed. What is the registry key you mentioned?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24337814
What do you get when you run
 
reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24337884
nothing happened, just a brief screen flash
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24337961
sorry, you should open a command prompt and then run this command :-)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24338018
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24338095
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies
oft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
    WUServer    REG_SZ    http://CNBSERV:8530
    WUStatusServer    REG_SZ    http://CNBSERV:8530
    ElevateNonAdmins    REG_DWORD    0x1

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
    NoAutoUpdate    REG_DWORD    0x0
    AUOptions    REG_DWORD    0x3
    RescheduleWaitTimeEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RescheduleWaitTime    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootWarningTimeoutEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootWarningTimeout    REG_DWORD    0x5
    RebootRelaunchTimeoutEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootRelaunchTimeout    REG_DWORD    0xa
    DetectionFrequencyEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    DetectionFrequency    REG_DWORD    0x1
    AutoInstallMinorUpdates    REG_DWORD    0x1
    UseWUServer    REG_DWORD    0x1
    NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers    REG_DWORD    0x0
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24338119
That shows that you are still getting the group policy to use your WSUS server
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24338151
Run rsop.msc and then drill down to computer config>>admin templates>>windows components>>windows updates and then you'll find which gpo
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24338313
I am a little confused as to why the default domain policy states these policies aren't configured
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24338321
Well, once it is defined, it will stay that way until you define a policy that overrides it. Alternatively, you can clear out the keys after making a backup first, of course!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24338961
Is RSOP saying that your default domain policy has it applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24340158
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
    ElevateNonAdmins    REG_DWORD    0x1

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
    NoAutoUpdate    REG_DWORD    0x0
    AUOptions    REG_DWORD    0x4
    RescheduleWaitTimeEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RescheduleWaitTime    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootWarningTimeoutEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootWarningTimeout    REG_DWORD    0x5
    RebootRelaunchTimeoutEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    RebootRelaunchTimeout    REG_DWORD    0xa
    DetectionFrequencyEnabled    REG_DWORD    0x1
    DetectionFrequency    REG_DWORD    0x1
    AutoInstallMinorUpdates    REG_DWORD    0x1
    UseWUServer    REG_DWORD    0x0
    NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers    REG_DWORD    0x0
    ScheduledInstallDay    REG_DWORD    0x0
    ScheduledInstallTime    REG_DWORD    0x3                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24340177
Yes, it now looks like the clients are no longer pointed to the wsus server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 24340783
okay, so now it appears the policy is set to update from the Microsoft site, which is better, but I would really like to just turn off the policy so Windows updates aren't controlled by AD. They automatic update window is still greyed out. When I set the policy to disable it reverts back to the old setting that points to the server for updates
0