[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DcPromo fails to install Active Directory Domain Service SBS Server 2008

Posted on 2009-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello, I'm following the instructions to add a Small Business Server 2008  onto a Small Business Server 2003 network. I want to add on the second server and promote it to domain controller. I've run the forestprep and domainprep on the original SBS 2003 computer.  On the SBS 2008 server, I start DCpromo, add a domain controller to the existing forest, and am able to select my domain.

It starts ok until it gets to configuring the Active Directory on the Local computer, at which point it stops and I get the message that it has failed to promote the computer to a domain controller because "The replication operation failed to allocate memory."  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rjmoseroashf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24273009
Hello there,
  I wanted to let you know that per microsoft you can't have two sbs machines on the same network and have them both be DC's only one.  You will need to upgrade the 2008 to standard if you want AD installed
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24273017
Not sure, but in general SBS servers do not play well togeterher on the same Domain for SNS 2003. Not usre what has changed in SBS 2008.

both want to have all FMSO roles.

Please paste link of instructions you are following.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24273050
sorry I dind't provide the link and quote
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/setup.mspx

Q. Are there any Active Directory design constraints in SBS 2003 R2?  
 
A. Yes. SBS 2003 R2 has the following design constraints: only one server in a domain can be running SBS 2003 R2; it must be the root of the Active Directory forest; you cannot create trust relationships with any other domains; and an SBS 2003 R2 domain cannot have any child domains. In addition, all the flexible single master operations (FSMO) are restricted to running on the SBS 2003 R2 server
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmoseroashf
ID: 24274074
Hi, here's the link the instructions I was following:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708131.aspx

They make it sound like it should work just fine, but is it likely i'll just have to migrate the whole thing to the SBS 2008 server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danf0x earned 2000 total points
ID: 24274123
I figured that is what you were looking at and that is for 2008 standard not sbs.  If you want to use the 2008 sbs then yes you will have to migrate as FSMO roles will only be on one SBS.
0