?
Solved

Add a Dataset in a class

Posted on 2009-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts
How can I create a dataset in the class? Are there tools that I can drag and drop like on a from or do I have to code it all by hand.
John
0
Comment
Question by:DjJohnny
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 24272766
Well you could just create a Dataset object and use that in your code by referencing it...that's if you want to use a wizard...otherwise you would create a dataset just as you would in aspnet..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DjJohnny
ID: 24272912
Thank You ,

I have never programed in asp.net. I have some datasets in my project that I would like to use. Since I can not just drag and drop them on to my class like a form. How would I do it.
Thank You
John
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 24273290
If you have typed datasets in your project, you can instantiate them using a statement like this

dim ds as new ProductsDataset

Otherwise just
dim ds as new DataSet
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 1000 total points
ID: 24273819
I don't think its that simple Code Cruiser...I wish it was...DJ, I'm assuming you need code for accessing DB and putting that info from the database into the dataset, yes?

I fnot CodeCruiser gave you the one line of code you needed.  Otherwise:  

here's an example

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bh8kx08z(vs.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 24273849
If you need any help doing this, then place your code up and we can walk through it...

and here's a video on .net programming how to video tutorials
http://www.asp.net/learn/data-videos/video-390.aspx
0