?
Solved

How to expand boot partition (C: drive) on Windows SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My SBS 2003 was configured with a 20GB C: boot partition and the remaining space (220GB) was left unpartitioned.  The C: drive has run out of space and I would like to add the unpartitioned space to C: drive

The system is a Dell PowerEdge 830 with 250GB mirrored raid.

What is the simplest , safest and least expensive way to expand the size of the C: drive using the unpartitioned space?
0
Comment
Question by:garyrhouston
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
geemale earned 1000 total points
ID: 24272871
Dell have a wonderful habit of supplying SBS servers with tiny C: partitions.

there is no feature in SBS or Windows to increase the C partition, my method is as follows:

Backup the drive fully to removable media before performing any partition operations.
Get hold of Acronis Disk Director and use the bootable CD creator
Boot with the Acronis CD and resize your partition quickly and easily
Boot back into SBS and you have a nice big partition.

I have carried this out on at least 10 Dell servers without a problem, but ALWAYS backup
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24272994
20 GB is more than enough.  12 GB is more than enough.  I URGE you not to risk repartitioning and to MOVE your data OFF the C: drive and place it on another partition.  NONE of my clients SBS servers (or windows servers have partitions larger than 20 GB - and NONE have space concerns.

Please see www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp for more information on what to move and how to move it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geemale
ID: 24273088
@LeeW

Remember SBS is designed for up to 75 users, and Exchange supports an information store up to aprox 80gb post SP2.  It's not uncommon to exceed 20gb on SBS.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24274194
I'm well aware of SBS limitations and requirements.  As I stated, I have several clients using it... MOST with 30+ GB Information Stores... and 12-20 GB C: drives.  

Read my article.  In my opinion, it's unwise to keep the Exchange stores on the C: drive in the first place - move them to another partition (as my article states), and you have no need for potentially 160 GB of space JUST for exchange (remember, if you want to perform an offline defrag (and not specify another partition for the temp file), you NEED 110% of the size of the information store).
0