?
Solved

How do I access a network drive using VMware\linux Red Hat

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,
   How do I connect to a network drive using VMware and Linux Red Hat?

Thanks, MissyMadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Morne Lategan earned 500 total points
ID: 24273344
Hi MissyMadi,

If I understand correctly, you have a VMWare machine running Red Hat Linux, and you want to connect to a Windows share? If so,...

From the Linux machine, test that you can ping the machine with the share on it, with ping <ip address>. If you get a reply, it means that vmware is on the LAN, and should be able to access the share.

Create a mounpoint on the Linux machine:

mkdir /mnt/myshare

Then mount the share to the mount point with:

mount -t smbfs //hostname/share /mnt/myshare -ousername=windowsuser,password=windowspassword

The username and password should be a user that exist on the host that the share is on, or on the domain if you're part of a domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 24274508
I connected to the share myshare from your directions. THANKS.

Here is my next issue,

[root@localhost myshare]# cd /Oracle11g/database
bash: cd: /Oracle11g/database: No such file or directory

The file is definitely there on my C drive. I am trying to get to  (on host) c:\Oracle11g\database\runInstaller but it is not working.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:qualchoice-it
qualchoice-it earned 500 total points
ID: 24275863
Drop the /

just type cd oracle11g/database

linux is funny like that  :)
0