?
Solved

Server 2003 vpn IE7 problem

Posted on 2009-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everyone,
This is probably an easy answer.
Im running server 2003 R2 and on this server we have users set up for remote connections.  One of my users is running XP Pro at home.  He is using our VPN to remote into the server to do work from home.  When he uses google maps and tries to get a street view it tells him he must install Adobe Flash Player 9 or greater.  Well, Have installed Adobe Flash Player 10 on the server and when you look in the control panel it says that 10 is installed for this user, but even with 10 installed he is still getting the same error message.
Now I have Admin rights, and when I do the same as him in google maps I have no problem using the street view.  It seems to be a rights issue but I cannot give him more rights.  
Any suggestions

Thanks agian

To use street view, you need Adobe Flash Player version 9 or newer.
Get the latest Flash Player.

0
Comment
Question by:AceIT
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1500 total points
ID: 24274514
Hi, log in as him, right click on the installation for adobe flash, and click run as.  Type in your credentials and install the program with elevated privileges under HIS profile.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:AceIT
ID: 24275363
I did this
my computer > C: > windows >system32 > Macromed> Flash> Right click Flashutil10B and run as Admin

Will have to wait till after Sunday for a server restart.  Will let you know if it worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScottGranado
ID: 24276155
hey ace, you shouldn't have to restart at all, at the most you would just have to close all of the iexplorer.exe processes that are running on the server.  

just a heads up!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AceIT
ID: 24276431
Ah good call Scott forgot about that.  I have to do a full production restart for about 15 servers and just figured I would wait until then... No since staying late on Friday when I have to go in on Sunday.  :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24281368
Let us know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AceIT
ID: 24329869
Sorry everyone,
 I was in Minnesota for Compellent SAN conference.  
Still didnt work after the server restart, so I just gave him admin rights and then installed on his RDP session then removed admin rights.  
Working as attended.

Thanks for everyones help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AceIT
ID: 31576613
Thanks guys, just had to give him admin rights install then remove rights..
0