?
Solved

XP drivers for HP dv2500t.

Posted on 2009-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need XP drivers for my dv2500t.

My serial and product numbers are:

2CE7520JX5

GW572AV.

I've installed XP, but need various drivers, starting with the chipset would be great!

I have an Nvidia graphics card, but not sure what one.

HP, useless shower that they are, provide just THREE drivers for XP. Quickplay, Wireless & Firmware.

All help really appreciated.
DM.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rockmonsters
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpquonce earned 672 total points
ID: 24273931
Try this for the chipset

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-52944-1&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3593060&os=228&lang=en

Basically what you need to do since that was made for VIsta is go to HP and look at vista drivers then find the componets they actuaklly are and you can find what you need by searching else where.

Video Driver:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/geforce_notebook_winxp_185.81_beta.html

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 672 total points
ID: 24274042
If you are downgrading from Vista, I normally use winmsd to create a report of all hardware drivers, and then find the correct drivers.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24274364
rockmonsters--I find more downloads for the DV2500t than your post suggests
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3369421
I got there from here
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=3369421&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&softwareitem=ob-52944-1&os=228&lang=en
If these are not what you are looking for, what problems are you trying to fix?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rockmonsters
ID: 24274518
jcimarron:

If you look closely, they only provide drivers for three hardware items. The rest are software updates for hp programs. One of the drivers doesn't even work (wireless). I want to fix all the Yellow bangs in the device manager, see attached jpeg.

jpquonce:

I tried your Nvidia link, but it says no compatible hardware found, even though there's a big Nvidia sticker on the laptop.

If I could get either the wireless or network adaptor working, I could probably use hp product detection  tool to determine what I have.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24274859
rockmonsters--If you have downgraded from Vista, as SysExpert has suggested, you may find that drivers for WinXP do not exist.
Other idea, go here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/solveCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=228&product=3369421
click on various topics (such as Wireless) and you will find an option to Contact HP.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 672 total points
ID: 24275228
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0