Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open popup from a frame in a popup (firefox)

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I'm trying to open a popup (new window) from a frame in another popup. It sounds weird so I'll try to explain it better:

main window --> popup with frames --> popup2

In IE7 everything is OK.
In firefox/XP, popup2 is opened in a new tab, NOT in a new window
In firefox/linux, popup2 is opened in a new tab on the main window !!!

This is the code I'm using to do this:
<a href="link" onclick="window.open('link');return false;">bla bla</a>

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:blueshaolin
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bugada earned 2000 total points
ID: 24275496
I think you must provide a name and the size of the new popup, otherwise FF will open it as a tab


window.open('[URL here]', '[new win name]', 'width=[width],height=[heigth]');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
ID: 24799604
is there a reason why you are using javascript for this?

looks like you might as well use

<a href="link" href="#" target="_blank">bla bla</a>

since you are not doing any formatting of the page via the javascript.
0